Ruto orders speedy transfer pending county functions under the national government

Ruto orders Devolution Ministry to fast-track speedy transfer pending county functions under national government.

The Ministry of Devolution has been instructed by President William Ruto to expedite the transfer of devolved functions to the counties.

In a speech delivered on Ruto’s behalf by National Assembly Speaker Moses Wetangula at the governors’ and deputy governors’ induction meeting in Mombasa, Ruto committed to cede functions yet to be transferred to counties ten years since devolved units came into force.

President William Ruto also directed the National Treasury to avail funds to facilitate the transfer of functions.

“We are committed to the complete transfer of all functions constitutionally earmarked for the Counties,” Ruto said.

Ruto also directed the National Treasury to avail funds to facilitate the transfer of functions.

“I, therefore, want to direct the Ministry of Devolution to complete the process of unbundling of all these functions and the National Treasury to avail the necessary funds to complete the exercise,” the president stated.

During the governors’ and deputy governors’ induction meeting in Mombasa Governor Anne Waiguru who was unveiled as the Chairperson of the Governors’ Council deputized by Wajir Governor Ahmed Abdullahi.

Azimio and Kenya Kwanza list of nominees for parliamentary leadership

Kenya to revert to a pure manual voting system if Raila’s push goes through

Eighteen chairpersons of the Governors’ Council were also elected.

Kakamega Fernandes Barasa was named the Chairperson of the Council of Governors’ Finance, Planning, and Economic Affairs Committee Chairperson.

Tharaka Nithi’s Muthomi Njuki was assigned the Health docket while the Agriculture, Livestock, and Cooperatives Committee will be chaired by his Bungoma counterpart Kenneth Lusaka.

Andrew Mwadime of Taita Taveta will chair the Water, Forestry, and Natural Resources Management Committee. 

Kisumu Governor Professor Anyang’ Nyong’o will chair the Land, Housing, and Urban Development Committee while Dr. Erick Mutai of Kericho will head the Education Committee.

Mutula Kilonzo Junior of Makueni County was named the Chairperson of the Legal, Constitutional Affairs, and Intergovernmental Relations Committee while his West Pokot counterpart Simon Kachapin was assigned the Gender, Youth, Culture, Sports and Social Services Committee.

The Trade, Industry, Manufacturing, and Enterprise Development Committee will be chaired by Machakos Governor Wavinya Ndeti. 

Vihiga Governor Wilber Otichillo will head the Environment and Climate Change Committee.

The Blue Economy Committee will be headed by Lamu’s Issa Timmy.

The Human Resource, Labour and Social Welfare Committee will be chaired by Nairobi Governor Johnson Sakaja while Dr. Kimani Wamatangi of Kiambu County will lead the Energy, Roads, Transport and Infrastructure Committee.

Nathif Jama of Garissa County is the Chairperson of the Arid, Semi-Arid Lands (ASAL) and Disaster Management Committee.

The Resource Mobilization and Partnerships Committee will be headed by Cecily Mbarire while her Elegeyo Marakwet counterpart Wisley Rotich will chair the ICT and Knowledge Management Committee.

The Security and Foreign Affairs Committee will be chaired by Dhadho Godhana of Tana River County while Governor Patrick Ole Ntutu of Narok County will lead the Tourism and Wildlife Committee.

Also read,

Raila sets 2024 as the deadline to reform IEBC, Judiciary

Raging war at the electoral agency as Raila fires warning to IEBC CEO Marjan Hussein

Ruto’s list of appointees to the AG post as he plans to Ex Kihara Kariuki

Follow us

FaceBook

Telegram 

Please follow and like us:
Pin Share

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles

RSS
Follow by Email